Privacy Policy

The following document outlines the Privacy Policy for K&Bs website, www.kbsecurity.com.au.

K&B Security Doors and Screens is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience, and we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

Most aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future K&B  customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information to assist in the recovery of your lost password.


Sharing of your Personal Information

Occasionally, we may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to:

- handling customer support enquiries,

- processing transactions, or,

- customer freight shipping.

These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information needed to deliver the service. K&B Security Doors and Screens has taken the necessary steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on the site.

Infrequently, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed here. If our information practices change in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to the updated statement

Changes to this Privacy Policy

K&B Security Doors and Screens reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. K&B Security Doors and Screens reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

K&B Security Doors and Screens welcomes your comments regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.


Call: (07) 3386 0555

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
K&B Security Doors and Screens,
15 Meakin Road,
Meadowbrook QLD 4131,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: [email protected]